Privacy and Policy
Log in Register Register

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Shilfer respects the privacy of its user’s. Shilfer will not publish sell or rent any personal information to third parties for marketing purposes without the consent of its users. Do go through the privacy policy to know more about ways in which we protect personal information of its user’s.

This Privacy Policy describes the information of normal operation of our services and what we do with the information collected from its user’s. Though it may seem long we have prepared a detailed policy so that our users may know as much as possible about Shilfer in order to make informed decisions.

By accepting the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy the user expresses consent to use and disclose any personal information in accordance with this policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the terms of the User Agreement. This Privacy Policy is effective as on 18th July 2015st for all its users.

1 Your Privacy Is Our Commitment

At Shilfer we really make effort to protect the privacy of our user’s. We value your trust in us. We will put in a lot of effort to earn the confidence of our users so that they can use our services enthusiastically and recommend our services to friends and family. Please read the following policy to understand how your personal information will be treated as you make full use of our Website.

2 Privacy Guaranteed

Shilfer promises that it will not sell or rent the personal information of its users to a third party for their marketing purposes without the explicit consent of its user. From time to time Shilfer will reveal the general statistical information about the Website and its visitors cause your trust and confidence is Shilfer’s highest priority.

3 Information we collect

Our goal in collecting personal information of our users is to provide a safe efficient smooth and customized experience such as the live feed home page as per your preferences. By doing so we provide services and features that meet the needs of the users better and to customize our Website to make the users experience safer and easier. Importantly we only collect personal information about you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose.

The user can browse the Website without telling who they are or revealing any personal information about themselves. Once your personal information is given to us you are not anonymous to us. To make use of our Website fully you will need to register using the integrated Facebook prin.. Twitter link… google plus or email login and provide us with your name date of birth contact number email id residence / place of business information billing information shipping information bank account details and other personal information as indicated on the forms throughout the Website. We will indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Website.

We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your behavior on our site. We use this information to know our users' demographics interests and behavior to better understand and protect and serve our users. This information is compiled and analyzed. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our site or not) which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our site or not) your computer browser information and your IP address.

We use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages of our Website to help analyze the flow of our website measure promotional effectiveness and promote trust and safety. "Cookies" are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a "cookie". We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. This will also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the Website and you may be required to reenter your password more frequently during a session.

Additionally you may encounter "cookies" or other similar devices on certain pages of the Website that are placed by third parties. For example if you view a web page created by a user there may be a "cookie" placed within that web page. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

If you choose to buy or sell on our Website we collect information about your buying and selling behavior to serve you better and also we collect information from other users about you in our feedback area.

4 How we use your Information

Shilfer uses the information of its users to facilitate a better service we do this by maintaining a file of your current and past activities on our Website to resolve issues like troubleshoot problems; help promote safe trading; measure consumer interest in the services provided by us inform you about online and offline offers products updates to better your experience with us. Sometimes times we look across multiple users to identify any problems or resolve any disputes.

If you want to list an item on our Website we need to use your address and billing information to bill you and provide associated support.

You as a user agree that we use your personal information about you to improve the marketing and promotional efforts to analyze website usage improve its content and product offerings and customize the Website's content layout and services.

You also agree that we use your personal information to contact you and deliver information to you that is targeted to your interests such as administrative notices product offerings and communications relevant to the use of our Website. By accepting the User Agreement and Privacy Policy you agree to receive this information. If you do not wish to receive these communications you can opt out of receiving certain communications in your profile. You may make changes to your profile at any time.

5 Our Disclosure of your information

Shilfer may use your information to deliver information to you that is targeted to your interests such as new services and promotions. The following are examples of some categories of persons to whom we would share your information from time-to-time.

i. Advertisers.

Shilfer may gather data across all user accounts like personal identifiable information and disclose them in a manner that is non-identifiable to advertisers and other third parties for marketing and promotional purposes.

ii. Internal Service Providers.

Shilfer may use third parties as internal service providers to help facilitate or outsource one or more aspects of the business product and service operations (such as email or credit card payments) that Shilfer provides to you on our Website and so as a result we may provide some of your personal information directly to these internal service providers. These internal service providers' are subjected to confidentiality agreements with us and other legal restrictions that prohibit them from using the information provided them for any other purpose except to facilitate the specific outsourced Website related operation unless you have explicitly agreed or given your prior permission to them for additional uses. If you provide additional information to an internal service provider directly then their use of your personal information is governed by their applicable privacy policy.

iii. Other Corporate Entities.

Shilfer may share much of our data including its users personal information with affiliates and alliances that are committed to serving you online in trading needs and related services throughout the world. They will treat your information as protectively as they treat information they obtain from their other users. Our affiliates and alliances follow privacy practices no less protective of all users than our practices described in this document to the extent allowed by applicable law.

6 Legal Requests

We at Shilfer cooperate with law enforcement and regulatory inquiries as well as third parties to enforce laws such as: intellectual property rights fraud and other rights to help protect you from bad elements. And so in response to a verified request by law enforcement or other government officials relating to a criminal investigation or alleged illegal activity we can (and you authorize us to) disclose your name city state telephone number email address history fraud complaints and bidding and listing history without a subpoena. Without limiting the above in respect to your privacy we will not disclose your personal information to law enforcement or other government officials without a subpoena court order or substantially similar legal procedure except when we believe in good faith that the disclosure of information is necessary to prevent imminent physical harm or financial loss; or report suspected illegal activity. Further we can (and you authorize us to) disclose your name street address city state zip code country phone number email and company name to Intellectual Property right's owners under confidentiality agreement as we in our sole discretion believe necessary or appropriate in connection with an investigation of fraud intellectual property infringement piracy or other unlawful activity.

Due to the existing regulatory environment we cannot ensure that all of your personal information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. For example (without limiting the foregoing) we may be forced to disclose personal information to the government or third parties under certain circumstances third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications or users may abuse or misuse your personal information that they collect from the Website. Therefore although we use industry standard practices to protect your privacy we do not promise and you should not expect that your personal information or private communications will always remain private.

7 Your use of other users' information

In order to facilitate communication among all Shilfer users our Website allows you to access other users' contact information. As a seller you will be sent via email the Shilfer ID email address and other information of the buyer and as a buyer you will be sent via email the Shilfer ID email address and other information of the seller. By entering into our User Agreement you agree that with respect to other user's personal information that you obtain through the Website or through Shilfer related communication or Shilfer facilitated transaction Shilfer will grant a licence to you as a user to hereby use such information only for:
(a) Shilfer-related communications that are not unsolicited commercial messages,
(b) using co-branded services offered through Shilfer(e.g. insurance shipping and fraud complaints) and
(c) or any other purposes that a user expressedly opts into after adequate disclosure of the purpose(s).In all cases Shilfer will give the users an opportunity to remove themselves from its database and a chance to review what information we have collected about them.

In addition under no circumstances except as defined in this Section can you disclose personal information about another user to any third party without Shilfer’s consent and the consent of such other user after adequate disclosure.

Shilfer and its users do not tolerate spam. Therefore without limiting this you are not licensed to add a Shilfer user-even a user who has purchased an item from you-to your mail list (email or physical mail) without their consent after adequate disclosure.

8 Children's privacy

Children below the age of 18 years are not eligible to use Shilfer’s Website and we ask that minors (under the age of 18) do not submit any personal information to us. If you are under the age of 18 you cannot sell or purchase any items on our Website. If you wish to purchase or sell an item on our Website you may do so with the help of a legal guardian or parents who are registered as users on our Website provided that such purchase or sale is not in relation to any adult material/mature audience items displayed on the Website the sale or purchase of which to/by minors is strictly prohibited.

9 Access or change your personal identifiable information

To protect your privacy and security we at Shilfer will verify your identity before granting access or making changes to your personal-identifying information. If you have registered your profile on Shilfer your Shilfer ID and Password is required in order to access your profile information.

10 Security

When you place orders on our website we offer the use of a secure server. The secure server software (SSL) encrypts all information you put in before it is sent to us and also all of the customer data we collect is protected against unauthorized access. To prevent unauthorized access maintain data accuracy and ensure correct use of information we will employ reasonable security practices and procedures and current Internet security methods and technologies in compliance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under.

Your Consent:By using the Website and/ or by providing your information you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Website by FleAffair in accordance with this Privacy Policy including but not limited to Your consent for sharing your information as per Clause 5 sub clause ii: Internal Service Providers mentioned above.

If we decide to change our privacy policy we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it. Any changes to our privacy policy will be communicated through our Web site at least 10 days in advance of implementation.